Hobbs, John Vernon ( 2005 )
[…] 8. Model Penal Code § 221.1, Comment at 75. The homeowner's "perception of alarm and danger, moreover, will not depend on the particular purpose of the intruder. The fact that he may be contemplating a minor offense will be no solace to those who may reasonably fear the worst and who may react with measures that may well escalate the criminal purposes of the intruder."

    Id.

    9. LaFave, § 21.1(e) at 220 n.120.

    10. 56 Conn. App. 730, 745 A.2d 216 (2000).

    11. 56 Conn. App. at 739, 745 A.2d at 221.

    12. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167a(a) & (b) ("Interfering with an officer is a class A misdemeanor").

    13. Tex. Penal Code § 38.04(a) & (b).

    14. Conn. Gen Stat. § 53a-103(a) ("A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein").

    15. Tex. Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1).

    16. The Connecticut court of appeals stated: