Rodriguez, Ex Parte Raul ( 2006 )
[…] As we held in Ex parte Rodriguez, 334 S.W.2d 294, 294 (Tex. Crim. App. 1960), the trial court is the appropriate forum for findings of fact. The trial court may use any means set out in Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 3(d). In the appropriate case, the trial court may rely on its personal recollection. Id. If the trial court elects to hold a hearing, it shall determine whether applicant is indigent. If applicant is indigent and wishes to be represented by counsel, the trial court shall appoint an attorney to represent applicant at the hearing. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 26.04.

    Tex. Code Crim Proc. art. 11.07, § 3(c) states that "it shall be the duty of the convicting court to decide whether there are controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicant's confinement." In Ex parte Kuban, 763 S.W.2d 426, 427 (Tex. Crim.