State of Texas v. Crook, James ( 2008 )
[…] See State v. Ross, 
    953 S.W.2d 748
    , 750 (Tex.Cr.App. 1997) (“[A] sentence is nothing more than the portion of the
    judgment setting out the terms of punishment. For example, the sentence in this case would include
    the facts that appellant is to serve sixteen years in the penitentiary beginning July 28, 1995, that his
    term is concurrent and that he must pay a $500 fine.”) (emphasis in original); see also State v. Kersh,
    
    127 S.W.3d 775
    , 777 (Tex.Cr.App. 2004) (sentence includes a fine).7 The concurrent sentences
    because case law interpreting section 3.03 of the Penal Code simply states that
    section 3.03 does not apply to fines, the trial court had the discretion to not cumulate
    the fines?
    6
    Section 3.03(a) states:
    When an accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same
    criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense
    for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by
    Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently.
    7
    We further note that, if a “sentence” did not include a fine, then the state’s appeal could not
    be based on Article 44.01(b) as an “appeal [of] a sentence in a case on the ground that the sentence
    is illegal.”