State of Texas v. Crook, James ( 2008 )
[…] section 3.03 does not apply to fines, the trial court had the discretion to not cumulate
    the fines?
    6
    Section 3.03(a) states:
    When an accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same
    criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense
    for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by
    Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently.
    7
    We further note that, if a “sentence” did not include a fine, then the state’s appeal could not
    be based on Article 44.01(b) as an “appeal [of] a sentence in a case on the ground that the sentence
    is illegal.”
    Crook–4
    provision of Section 3.03(a) would, therefore, seem to plainly require that the fines in this case run
    concurrently.
    The state argues, however, that this would be inconsistent with over 100 years of case law,