State of Texas v. Crook, James ( 2008 )
[…] when it refused to cumulate the fines totaling $130,000, instead ordering concurrent
    payment of the fines, in effect, ordering payment of one fine of $10,000?
    QUESTION FOR REVIEW TWO: Didn’t the Court of Appeals err in holding that
    the law requiring cumulation of fines applies only in misdemeanor cases and not in
    all cases, including felonies?
    QUESTION FOR REVIEW THREE: Didn’t the Court of Appeals err in holding that
    Crook–3
    With exceptions not applicable here, the general rule in cases like this is set out in Section
    3.03(a), TEX . PEN . CODE, which, in relevant part, provides that “sentences shall run concurrently”
    when “the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode
    prosecuted in a single criminal action.”6 It is undisputed in this case that appellee was “found guilty
    of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal
    action.” We do not understand the State to claim otherwise or to dispute that appellee’s probationary