Smith, Gerald Wayne ( 2009 )
[…] serious bodily injury. Removing Holt and the friend from the inside of the vehicle does not
    alter the potential danger in which the appellant’s actions placed them. In fact, if the parties
    were standing outside the vehicle, then there is arguably an even greater potential for a
    projectile to ricochet and hit them. Taking the parties out of the vehicle during the incident
    only alters the section under which the appellant is guilty of deadly conduct, making the
    appellant culpable under Section 22.05(a), instead of Section 22.05(b)(2).
    Alternatively, terroristic threat, Section 22.07 of the Texas Penal Code, provides, in
    pertinent part:
    (a) A person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense
    involving violence to any person or property with intent to:
    ***
    (2) place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury,
    (3) prevent or interrupt the occupation or use of . . . [an]
    automobile[.]38
    A threat can be both verbal and nonverbal. In his affidavit, the appellant maintains that he
    38
    TEX . PEN . CODE § 22.07.
    Smith — 18
    did not point a gun at Holt. Assuming this contention to be true, the appellant is arguably not