See Jackson v. Virginia,
[…] substance in the bottle had a “mediciney” smell. The chemist (Chu) testified that this substance
    contained codeine (“less than 200 milligrams [of codeine] per 100 mil.”) and Promethazine, which,
    according to Chu, “on its own has a valuable medicinal quality” as a nonnarcotic cough-suppressant
    compound that is usually found in cough syrups or cough medicines.7 A jury could rationally find
    7
    It appears that appellant possessed a codeine-based cough medicine or syrup without a valid
    prescription. See § 481.118(a) (making it an offense for a person to knowingly or intentionally
    possess a Penalty Group 4 controlled substance “unless the person obtained the substance directly
    from or under a valid prescription or order from a practitioner acting in the course of practice”);
    http://www.drugs.com/cdi/promethazine-codeine-syrup.html (describing a Promethazine/Codeine
    cough syrup used for treating cough and other respiratory symptoms caused by allergies or the
    common cold); http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Promethazine (“Promethazine is sometimes used as a