See Jackson v. Virginia,
[…] A chemist (Chu), who tested the liquid substance in the baby bottle, testified that the total
    weight of the substance was less than 28 grams and that the substance was “[m]ost likely . . . cough
    syrups” containing less than “200 milligrams per 100 mil” of codeine (a narcotic) and a nonnarcotic
    ingredient named Promethazine.4 Chu testified that Promethazine is a “typical medicine” that “on
    the verdict and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements
    of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt).
    3
    Section 481.105(1) states:
    Penalty Group 4 consists of:
    (1) a compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the
    following narcotic drugs that includes one or more nonnarcotic active medicinal
    ingredients in sufficient proportion to confer on the compound, mixture, or
    preparation valuable medicinal qualities other than those possessed by the narcotic
    drug alone:
    not more than 200 milligrams of codeine per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams . . . .
    4
    See Dudley v. State, 
    58 S.W.3d 296
    , 299-301 (Tex.App.–Beaumont 2001, no pet.) (deciding
    Sanchez--3
    its own has a valuable medicinal quality” as a cough suppressant that is usually added to cough
    syrups.