in Re Michael Wayne Bohannan ( 2010 )
[…] a deputy district clerk, and copies of orders signed by the trial court and entered on September 1,
    2010. These orders state that “Applicant’s three grounds for relief are DESIGNATED pending
    disposition” of Ex parte Bohannan, AP-76,363 (filed and set for submission June 16, 2010).
    “Within 20 days of the expiration of the time in which the state is allowed to answer, it shall
    be the duty of the convicting court to decide whether there are controverted, previously unresolved
    facts material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.07, §
    3(c). If the trial court decides that there are unresolved facts, “it shall enter an order within 20 days
    of the expiration of the time allowed for the state to reply, designating the issues of fact to be
    resolved.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.07, § 3(d). If no such order is entered within these 20
    days, the district clerk has a ministerial duty to forward an applicant’s habeas application(s) to this
    Court. Dejean v. Dallas County Dist. Clerk, 
    259 S.W.3d 183
    , 184 (Tex. Crim.