Landor, Mabry J., Iii ( 2010 )
[…] Mabry J. Landor, III. The State has filed a motion requesting this Court "to abate the appeal and remand the cause to the trial court so that the trial judge may enter findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the voluntariness of appellant's confession."

    When a question is raised as to the voluntariness of an accused's statement, Article 38.22, § 6, requires the trial court to "enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause." The State asserts that the trial court conducted a hearing on appellant's pretrial motion to suppress his videotaped statement and denied the motion without entering findings of fact and conclusions of law.