Mahaffey, Wilton Larron ( 2010 )
[…] involves the transfer of provisions from the revised civil statutes into “codes” that arrange the
    statutes in a more logical order, employ a numbering system designed to facilitate citation of the law
    1
    Tex. Dept. Public Safety, TEXAS DRIVER ’S HANDBOOK, Introduction.
    2
    
    155 S.W.3d 153
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
    MAHAFFEY DISSENT - 3
    and accomodate future expensions of the law, eliminate provisions that are duplicative or no longer
    effective, and restate the law “in modern American English to the greatest extent possible.”3
    Transportation Code § 1.001 explicitly provides that the codification program “contemplates a
    topic-by-topic revision of the state’s general and permanent statute law without substantive change.”4
    The Court cites only to the legislative history to express this sentiment, but in fact, the avowed
    purpose of codifying the law “without substantive change” is contained within the words of a
    statutory provision.