Easley, Damian Demitrius ( 2014 )
[…] counsel to ask a proper question during voir dire.12 Declining to question previous
    interpretations of the Texas Constitution provision at issue, the Jones majority adhered to
    precedent and found that the error was of constitutional dimension.13 In resolving the present
    case, we find squarely presented what the Jones majority found imprudent to resolve: should
    this Court reevaluate our precedent that prohibiting a defendant’s proper question in voir dire
    is an error that runs afoul of the Texas Constitution?
    Article I, § 10 of the Texas Constitution provides, in part, that “[i]n all criminal
    prosecutions the accused . . . shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or
    both.” We have interpreted this provision to provide the “right to appear by counsel.” Two
    9
    
    Id. 10 Id.
           11
    
    Id. at 577–78.
           12
    
    Jones, 223 S.W.3d at 380
    .
    13
    
    Id. at 382.