State of Texas v. Chupik, Randall ( 2011 )
[…] motion to suppress.3 Thus, the court of appeals acknowledged the State’s right to appeal.
    But it went on to hold, in essence, that in the absence of any indication from the record that
    there even existed a statement to be suppressed, any opinion it might render on the merits of
    the State’s appeal would constitute an advisory opinion.4 I agree with the court of appeals
    1
    State v. Chupik, 
    2010 WL 1930110
    (No. 03-09-00356-CR, Tex. App.—Austin, delivered May
    13, 2010) (not designated for publication), at *2.
    2
    See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 44.01(a)(5) (“The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court
    in a criminal case if the order . . . grants a motion to suppress evidence, a confession, or an admission,
    if jeopardy has not attached in the case and if the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that
    the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence, confession, or admission is of
    substantial importance in the case[.]”); 
    id. (i) (“In
    this article, ‘prosecuting attorney’ means the county
    attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney who has the primary responsibility of
    prosecuting cases in the court hearing the case and does not include an assistant prosecuting
    attorney.”).