Davis, Jason Shane ( 2011 )
[…] order dismissing the appellant’s indictment.12 Given this disposition, the court of appeals
    declined to address any of the appellant’s remaining contentions on appeal.13
    In its petition for discretionary review, the State maintains that the court of appeals’s
    disposition of the appellant’s IADA claim was premature. If it was indeed the trial court’s
    burden to make sure that a good cause determination was made on the record, as the court
    10
    Davis v. 
    State, supra
    , at *2.
    11
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 51.14, Article V § (c) (“in the event that an action on the
    indictment . . . on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the
    period provided in . . . Article IV hereof, the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the
    indictment . . . has been pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice, and any
    detainer based thereon shall cease to be of any force or effect.”).
    12
    Davis v. 
    State, supra
    , at *3.
    13
    
    Id. Davis —
    7
    of appeals held, and the trial court simply failed to do so, then the trial court committed
    remediable error in contemplation of Rule 44.4 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure. The