State of Texas v. Robinson, Paul David ( 2011 )
[…] drew appellee’s blood, at times simply calling the person a nurse, at other times stating that he did
    not know who drew the sample. Based on Vercher’s testimony, the trial court suppressed the blood
    evidence, but not on Fourth Amendment grounds. Instead, the trial court suppressed the blood
    evidence based on the fact that “the State has not met the burden to prove that it was [a qualified
    person] that took it.”
    The 10th Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s order. Chief Justice Gray dissented,
    1
    TEXAS TRANS. CODE § 724.017 (a). “Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist,
    registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the
    request or order of a peace officer under this chapter.”
    2
    U.S. CONST . amend. IV.
    3
    TEXAS CODE CRIM . PROC. article 38.23.
    4
    The Deputy’s name is spelled either Vercher or Burcher in different locations in the
    record. We will use Vercher for convenience.
    ROBINSON — 3