Robertson v. State,
[…] In his present
    trial, defense counsel re-urged the objections presented at the original trial, and the trial court
    responded, “[T]he evidence that came in is still in. The objections originally made to that evidence
    are still valid objections and are preserved for appellate purposes.”
    Assuming, without deciding, that this was a specific, timely objection, sufficient to preserve
    error, if any, we will address his claim. As we stated in our earlier opinion on direct appeal,62
    appellant’s oral confession was admitted under Article 38.22, section 3(c) of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure, which provides:
    Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any statement which contains
    assertions of facts or circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce to
    establish the guilt of the accused, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property
    60
    Penry v. Lynaugh, 
    492 U.S. 302
    (1989).
    61
    
    Martinez, 327 S.W.3d at 739
    (citations omitted).
    62
    Robertson v. State, 
    871 S.W.2d 701
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).
    ROBERTSON — 23
    or the instrument with which he states the offense was committed.
    We also stated that:
    The only warnings which must precede an oral confession admitted under section
    3(c) are the Miranda warnings. In this instance, appellant informed Sergeant Medina
    of the crime, as well as the crime weapon and its location. Appellant confessed to the
    sergeant that he had used a .38 caliber pistol, that he had stolen the gun from a car
    parked at a club in Dallas, and that the gun was in a jewelry box on the floor board
    in the back seat of the stolen blue Cadillac. Pursuant to appellant’s directions, the
    Nevada police officers located the alleged murder weapon. That weapon was
    identified by Texas forensic authorities as the murder weapon. Because the
    confession contains assertions of facts which were found to be true and which help
    establish appellant’s guilt, the confession was admissible under article 38.22, section
    3(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.63
    Evidence at the 1991 trial showed that appellant was properly warned as required by