Leonard, William Thomas ( 2012 )
[…] decision to discharge the appellant, and the trial court abused its discretion by adjudicating the
    appellant guilty.
    IV. Polygraph Evidence
    The history of this Court’s dealings with polygraph evidence is long but not very
    complicated. For more than sixty years, we have not once wavered from the proposition that the
    results of polygraph examinations are inadmissible over proper objection because the tests are
    12
    DeGay, 741 S.W .2d, at 450.
    13
    See T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C . art. 42.12 §11(a) (“The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is
    designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the
    defendant.”).
    12
    unreliable.
    Our first discussion of the reliability of “‘lie detector’ tests” was a passing note in McKay
    v. State.14 In that case, a defendant charged with driving while intoxicated challenged the