evaluation of the credibility and demeanor of witnesses. Estrada v. State,
[…] evaluation of the credibility and demeanor of witnesses. Estrada v. State, 
    154 S.W.3d 604
    , 607 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). If the trial judge’s decision is correct on any theory of
    law applicable to the case, it will be sustained. Romero v. State, 
    800 S.W.2d 539
    , 543
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). This is true even when the trial judge gives the wrong reason for
    his decision. 
    Id. In the
    absence of any mandatory-cumulation provision, a trial court has discretion
    to cumulate a defendant’s sentences under Article 42.08(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure.1 The trial court must exercise its statutory discretion to cumulate at the time
    1
    “When the same defendant has been convicted in two or more cases, judgment and
    sentence shall be pronounced in each case in the same manner as if there had been but one
    conviction. Except as provided by Sections (b) and (c) of this article, in the discretion of the
    court, the judgment in the second and subsequent convictions may either be that the sentence
    imposed or suspended shall begin when the judgment and the sentence imposed or suspended in
    the preceding conviction has ceased to operate, or that the sentence imposed or suspended shall
    run concurrently with the other case or cases, and sentence and execution shall be accordingly;
    provided, however, that the cumulative total of suspended sentences in felony cases shall not
    exceed 10 years, and the cumulative total of suspended sentences in misdemeanor cases shall not
    exceed the maximum period of confinement in jail applicable to the misdemeanor offenses,
    though in no event more than three years, including extensions of periods of community
    supervision under Section 22, Article 42.12, of this code, if none of the offenses are offenses
    Moore Dissent - 3
    the subsequent sentence is pronounced. Ex parte Vasquez, 
    712 S.W.2d 754
    , 755 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1986). The cumulated sentences must be “substantially and sufficiently
    specific to authorize the punishment sought to be imposed”2 so that the defendant and the