a controlled substance in a drug-free zone. Moore v. State,
[…] procedural default on any issue related to the trial court’s cumulative sentence order.”Id.
    Although it determined that appellant had not preserved his issue, the court of appeals
    analyzed the merits of part of appellant’s issue. 
    Id. Appellant contended
    that his present
    conviction was not “a conviction under any other criminal statute,” which he claimed meant
    that his present sentence could not be cumulated with the previous sentence. See T EX.
    H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE § 481.134(h). The court of appeals interpreted the language of the
    mandatory-cumulation provision, which states, “Punishment that is increased for a conviction
    for an offense listed under this section may not run concurrently with punishment for a
    conviction under any other criminal statute,” and determined that “this section” refers to
    “drug-free zones.” 
    Moore, 339 S.W.3d at 368
    (citing T EX . H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE §
    481.134(h)). It concluded that appellant’s present conviction for possession of