a controlled substance in a drug-free zone. Moore v. State,
[…] W OMACK, J., dissented.
    OPINION
    Appellant, Jammie Lee Moore, challenges the court of appeals’s decision to affirm
    the trial court’s judgment that included an order cumulating his sentence in this case for
    possession of methamphetamine with an earlier sentence he had received for possession of
    a controlled substance in a drug-free zone. Moore v. State, 
    339 S.W.3d 365
    (Tex.
    App.—Amarillo 2011). The trial court and court of appeals determined that cumulation of
    Jammie Lee Moore - 2
    the sentences was mandatory under Texas Health and Safety Code section 481.134(h), which
    states, “Punishment that is increased for a conviction for an offense listed under this section
    may not run concurrently with punishment for a conviction under any other criminal statute.”
    T EX. H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE § 481.134(h). Because the record does not support mandatory
    cumulation under that provision and because the record reveals that the trial court did not
    otherwise intend to cumulate the sentences, we modify the judgment of the court of appeals