Ramos, David ( 2013 )
[…] See id.; Smith v. State, 309 S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). I would hold that, under the hypothetically correct instructions, appellant could be convicted of manslaughter if the evidence showed that he acted recklessly by forcibly throwing the complainant, an infant, onto a surface and causing her head to strike it. Because the evidence shows this, I would agree that the evidence is sufficient.

    I am concerned that the majority opinion takes too broad a view in this case. It seems to hold that the State need never prove a specific reckless act, regardless of the requirement in Article 21.15 that the State plead, "with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness." See Tex. Code Crim.