Ramos, David ( 2013 )
[…] ,
    14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). I would hold that, under the hypothetically correct instructions,
    appellant could be convicted of manslaughter if the evidence showed that he acted recklessly
    by forcibly throwing the complainant, an infant, onto a surface and causing her head to strike
    it. Because the evidence shows this, I would agree that the evidence is sufficient.
    I am concerned that the majority opinion takes too broad a view in this case. It seems
    to hold that the State need never prove a specific reckless act, regardless of the requirement
    in Article 21.15 that the State plead, “with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon
    to constitute recklessness.” See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 21.15. If this Court’s holding is
    that the State is never required to prove the specific acts constituting recklessness, then what
    Ramos - 4
    is the point of Article 21.15? Is it rational to require the State to plead reckless acts and then