Parrott, Ex Parte Jimmie Mark Jr. ( 2013 )
[…] P ENAL C ODE § 12.42(a)(3), (d) (West 2009). Applicant does not contest that evidence.
    The trial court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law recommending that this
    Court deny relief. The trial court concluded that applicant’s sentence was authorized by law
    because his “sentence is within the range of punishment as he has previous convictions that
    could take the place of the invalid enhancement.” 5
    2
    Former Texas Penal Code Section 12.42(a)(3) is the statute applicable to our analysis of this
    case. See former TEX . PENAL CODE § 12.42(a)(3) (West 2009). That statute has since been amended
    to explicitly permit punishment of a third-degree felony as a second-degree felony if “the defendant
    has previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony . . . .” TEX . PENAL
    CODE § 12.42(a), amended by Act of May 25, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 834, § 7 (H.B. 3384),
    effective September 1, 2011 (amendments apply only to an offense committed after effective date).
    3