Bonilla, Ronald Antonio ( 2014 )
[…] State, 
    170 S.W.3d 797
    , 801 n.2 (Tex.
    App.–Fort Worth 2005, no pet.) (noting that defendant’s sexual abuse continued from 1991 until
    1998, and he did not contend that the sexual assaults did not continue after September 1, 1997);
    Yebio v. State, 
    87 S.W.3d 193
    , 195 (Tex. App.–Texarkana 2002, no pet.) (holding that consecutive
    sentences were improper because there was no evidence that child sexual abuse continued after
    September 1, 1997, even though indictment alleged offense date of September 5, 1997).
    23
    Appellant argues that Article 42.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure mandates that “the
    sentence served shall be based on the information contained in the judgment” and because the
    judgment sets out an offense date of January 1, 2005, the sentences cannot be cumulated. But this
    argument could be equally used by the State: Because the judgment orders the sentences to be