Bonilla, Ronald Antonio ( 2014 )
[…] the sentences? He does.
    II.
    Penal Code Section 3.03 sets out when sentences that arise out of the same criminal
    episode must be served concurrently and when they may be served consecutively. Generally,
    such sentences must be served concurrently,8 but there are specific statutory exceptions to
    that rule. One exception was added in 1997 and permits the trial judge to cumulate sentences
    for child sexual abuse offenses.9 However, this exception applies only to an offense that
    occurs after the effective date of September 1, 1997.10
    8
    Section 3.03(a) reads:
    When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same
    criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense
    for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by
    Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently.
    9
    Section 3.03(b)(2)(A) reads:
    If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same
    criminal episode, the sentences may run concurrently or consecutively if each
    sentence is for a conviction of . . . an offense . . . under Section 33.021 or an offense
    under Section 21.02, 21.11, 22.011, 22.021, 25.02, or 43.25 committed against a
    victim younger than 17 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense
    regardless of whether the accused is convicted of violations of the same section more
    than once or is convicted of violations of more than one section[.]
    10
    Act of June 13, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S. ch. 667, § 7. That provision states:
    (a) The change in law made by this Act applies only to an offense committed on or
    after the effective date of this Act. For purposes of this section, an offense is