that DNA results are unfavorable to him. See Whitfield v. State,
[…] The legislative history of Chapter 64
    of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure very clearly shows that this is
    precisely the situation in which the Legislature intended to provide post-
    conviction DNA testing.
    Blacklock v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 231
    , 232-33 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The primary objective
    of permitting DNA testing is further served by the requirement that the convicting court must
    appoint counsel under certain circumstances to assist an indigent convicted person in his
    pursuit of DNA testing. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 64.01(c) (court must appoint
    counsel “if the person informs the court that the person wishes to submit a motion under this
    chapter, the court finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed, and the court determines
    that the person is indigent”).
    Although it does not appear to be its primary objective, Chapter 64 clearly has a
    secondary objective in that it directs the convicting court to evaluate the results of the testing.
    Whitfield - 7
    First, the trial court must hold a hearing on the test results. See