that DNA results are unfavorable to him. See Whitfield v. State,
[…] during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would
    not have been convicted.
    Id.3
    Although Chapter 64 has both primary and secondary objectives, the State argues that
    the right of appeal should be limited only to the statute’s primary objective, that is, whether
    the trial court grants or denies a request for DNA testing. But there is nothing in the
    language of the statute that suggests it should be narrowly construed to apply only to the
    primary objective of providing for DNA testing. See 
    id. art. 64.05
    (providing for right of
    “appeal under this chapter,” and stating that such an appeal is “to a court of appeals in the
    same manner as an appeal of any other criminal matter”). Rather, in light of the absence of
    any language that would limit the right of appeal to any particular objective or subpart of
    Chapter 64, the statutory objectives appear to indicate that the Legislature intended to grant
    2
    See also Rivera v. State, 
    89 S.W.3d 55