that DNA results are unfavorable to him. See Whitfield v. State,
[…] , 780 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (observing
    that “Chapter 64 contains its own appellate provision” that “by its plain language . . . directs that all
    (continued...)
    Whitfield - 11
    statutory language in its brief on discretionary review, the State argues that this “in the same
    manner” language could potentially be interpreted to grant a convicted person a right of
    appeal not afforded to the State. It observes that the Code of Criminal Procedure limits the
    State’s right of appeal under Chapter 64 to an “order” issued under that Chapter. See 
    id. art. 44.01(a)(6)
    (“State is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order: .
    . . is issued under Chapter 64.” ). Although the State argues that it would be inequitable to
    permit a convicted person the right to appeal a trial court’s finding under the DNA statute if
    such an appeal is not permitted when brought by the State, I conclude that the State’s