Ex Parte Youngblood v. State , 94 Tex. Crim. 330 ( 1923 )
[…] Crim. 311, while with reference to a proceeding for contempt incident to inquiries by a committee appointed by the house of representatives do not aid except in so far as they express the views of the court upon certain provisions of our Constitution.

    Article 5517 was in force at the time the investigation in the Wolters and Gray matter was had, but the committee did not assume to act under its authority and itself adjudge the parties guilty of contempt, but made report to the house of representatives which then acted under the right expressly recognized in Section 15, Article 3 of the Constitution, that "Each house may punish by imprisonment, during its sessions, any person not a member, for disrespectful or disorderly conduct in its presence, or for obstructing any of its proceedings; provided, such imprisonment shall not at any time exceed forty-eight hours." *Page 342

    The decisions of those cases turned upon entirely different points than the one now before us, as is pointed out by Presiding Judge Morrow.