Burrell v. State , 541 S.W.2d 615 ( 1976 )
[…] The court entered its order revoking appellant’s probation, and duly sentenced him to a term of not less than two nor more than eight years in the Texas Department of Corrections. Appellant timely gave notice of appeal.

    In two grounds of error, appellant complains of insufficiency of the evidence to justify the court’s finding that appellant directed a serious terroristic threat toward the complainant which placed complainant in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.

    V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 22.07(a)(2) and (b), Terroristic Threat, provides:

    “(a) A person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to:
    “(2) place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or
    * * * * * *
    “(b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor unless it is committed under Subsection (a)(3) of this section, in which event it is a Class A misdemeanor.”