William Dewayne White v. State ( 2015 )
[…] sequestration. The Appellant does try to create a new rule of sequestration by
    default by misinterpreting the language of Trinidad v. State and Article 33.011(b)
    of the Code of Criminal Procedure. 
    312 S.W.3d 23
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
    Trinidad was decided after the 2007 amendments to Art 33.011which changed
    when an alternate juror could be seated. Act of June 15, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch
    3
    846, § 1, sec. 33.011, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 846 (current version of at TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011). This amendment will be discussed subsequently.
    The current form of Article 33.011(b), which was examined in Trinidad,
    states:
    Alternate jurors shall be drawn and selected in the same manner, shall
    have the same qualifications, shall be subject to the same examination
    and challenges, shall take the same oath, and shall have the same
    functions, powers, facilities, security, and privileges as regular jurors.
    An alternate juror who does not replace a regular juror shall be
    discharged after the jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt or
    innocence of the defendant…
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011.
    In Trinidad, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals determined if error existed
    when an alternate juror was in jury room with the regular jury during deliberations,
    ultimately disapproving of the 
    practice. 312 S.W.3d at 23-30