William Dewayne White v. State ( 2015 )
[…] sequestered. Furthermore, the court did not error by seating the alternate juror, and
    the Appellant could not have been harmed by the seating of the alternate.
    Texas law allows for the sequestration of a jury under Article 35.23 of the
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 35.23 provides, at the request of either
    party or the court “on its own motion,” for the sequestering the entire jury which
    would presumably require the alternate to be sequestered apart from both regular
    jurors and from any outside contact. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.23. The
    requirements for when a jury is permitted to separate are that the “court shall first
    give the jurors proper instructions with regard to their conduct as jurors when so
    separated.” 
    Id. The Appellant
    did not at any time request sequestration of the jury
    under Article 35.23.
    Nowhere is his brief does the Appellant mention Article 35.23 of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure nor does the Appellant mention his failure to request
    sequestration.