William Dewayne White v. State ( 2015 )
[…] reasoning.
    The objection the Appellant did make was regarding prejudice to him
    because deliberations had already started (IV R.R. at 58). This objection was
    overruled, and was not error because it was not an abuse of the trial court’s
    discretion to do exactly what the amended Article 33.011(b) of the Code of
    6
    Criminal Procedure allows. Prior to the 2007 amendment to Article 33.011 the
    language of subsection be (b) required discharge of the alternate jury after the jury
    “retires to consider its verdict.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011. (2006).
    The amendment changed the language require discharge of the alternate juror
    “after the jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant.”
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011. The trial court committed no error by
    substituting the alternate in compliance with the current form of Article 33.011(b).
    The ruling of the Trinidad case is strong support that the trial court acted
    appropriately. See