Ex parte GARCIA GLEN WHITE, Applicant
[…] , 838, 844 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (Person whose felony
    probation is terminated in the usual manner remains “convicted of a felony, although it may not be
    a final conviction for use as an enhancement offense to elevate the punishment range in a future
    criminal proceeding,” but “that person has been convicted of a felony, even though he never went
    to prison and, for some purposes, it is not a ‘final’ felony conviction.”) (quoting Cuellar v. State, 
    70 S.W.3d 815
    , 818 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002)) (internal quotation marks omitted). See TEX . CODE CRIM .
    PROC. art. 42.12, §§ 2(B) (Definition of regular community supervision includes a specified period
    during which “a sentence of imprisonment or confinement, imprisonment and fine, or confinement
    and fine, is probated and the imposition of sentence is suspended in whole or in part.”), 23 (On
    revocation of regular community supervision, “the judge may proceed to dispose of the case as if
    there had been no community supervision” or may reduce the term of confinement if determined to
    be in the best interest of society and the defendant.).
    30