Ex parte GARCIA GLEN WHITE, Applicant
[…] punishment for the charged offense, he has failed to establish that he “would not have been
    convicted.” From the language and context of the statute alone, we conclude that the statute is
    unambiguous in requiring that a claim under Article 11.073 be one that undermines the verdict or
    finding of guilt.18
    We reached the same conclusion regarding identical language in the DNA statute.19 To
    obtain DNA testing under Chapter 64, a person must show, among other things, “by a preponderance
    16
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. arts. 11.07, § 1 (“This article establishes the procedures for
    an application for writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a felony judgment
    imposing a penalty other than death.”) & 11.071, § 1 (“[T]his article establishes the procedures for
    an application for writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a judgment
    imposing a penalty of death.”).
    17
    See 
    Evans, 964 S.W.2d at 647
    (“[T]his Court has most often construed the term
    ‘conviction’ to mean a judgment of guilt and the assessment of punishment.”).
    18
    The dissent cites United Sav. Ass’n v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs., 
    484 U.S. 365
    ,