Ex parte GARCIA GLEN WHITE, Applicant
[…] 38
    See 
    Mays, 318 S.W.3d at 387-88
    .
    39
    
    Id. WHITE —
    11
    to absurd results. We have already held that the language is unambiguous, and it is obvious that the
    plain meaning does not lead to absurd results: the legislature could have rationally decided that it
    wanted to limit Article 11.073’s incursion against finality interests to situations that brought into
    question the defendant’s guilt. In fact, we have held that that was the legislature’s intent in
    connection with the DNA testing statute.40
    TCDLA cites Article 11.04’s requirement that habeas provisions be “most favorably
    construed in order to give effect to the remedy, and protect the rights of the person seeking relief
    under it,”41 but nothing is cited that specifically supports the notion that the legislature intended for
    accuracy considerations to trump finality considerations in every case. The habeas statutes are