Ex parte GARCIA GLEN WHITE, Applicant
[…] we needed to address this issue before ordering other proceedings on applicant’s claim, we filed and
    set the application and ordered the parties to file briefs on “whether new scientific evidence
    presented pursuant to Article 11.073 can affect only punishment phase evidence.”4 Applicant, the
    State, and two amici on behalf of applicant5 have filed briefs.
    II. ANALYSIS
    A. Meaning of the Statute
    1. The Statutory Language and General Principles of Construction
    Among other things, Article 11.073 requires an applicant to show that, “had the scientific
    evidence been presented at trial, on the preponderance of the evidence the person would not have
    2
    We have already decided that applicant’s first two claims are barred by the subsequent-
    application prohibition in the capital-habeas statute. Ex parte White, 
    485 S.W.3d 431
    , 432 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2016). See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.071, § 5.
    3