Ex parte GARCIA GLEN WHITE, Applicant
[…] of “sudden passion” illustrates how designating an issue as a punishment mitigator instead of as an
    element of an offense can cause an issue that would have otherwise existed to disappear altogether
    in a particular prosecution. Sudden passion used to be an element that distinguished a lesser-
    included offense of voluntary manslaughter from murder (and capital murder), but now it is a
    31
    A defendant can be placed on regular community supervision or deferred adjudication
    without the fine being probated. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 42.12 §§ 3(a) (Judge may “impose
    a fine applicable to the offense and place the defendant on community supervision.”), 5(a) (“The
    judge may impose a fine applicable to the offense.”).
    32
    Compare 
    id. art. 11.072,
    § 2(b)(1) (authorizing challenges to “the conviction for which
    or order in which community supervision was imposed”) with 
    id. § 2(b)(2)
    (authorizing challenges