Ex parte GARCIA GLEN WHITE, Applicant
[…] WHITE — 14
    Supreme Court and this Court acknowledge that such analogous punishment claims are not really
    about innocence.
    Moreover, the federal miscarriage-of-justice exception for death-penalty determinations (i.e.
    “innocence of the death penalty” exception) imposes a higher burden of proof than mere
    preponderance of the evidence: “clear and convincing evidence that, but for a constitutional error,
    no reasonable juror would have found the petitioner eligible for the death penalty under the
    applicable state law.”56 In Article 11.071, the legislature modeled an exception to the subsequent-
    application prohibition on the federal standard, incorporating the “clear and convincing evidence”
    burden of proof for whether “no rational juror would have answered in the state’s favor one or more
    of the special issues.”57 By contrast, a separate exception imposes the lower “preponderance of the
    evidence” burden of proof for whether “no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty
    beyond a reasonable doubt.”58 This contrast shows that, in Article 11.071, the legislature intended