White, Garcia Glen , 506 S.W.3d 39 ( 2016 )
[…] same construction and thus would have intended to include the punishment phase of a death-
    penalty trial within the statute’s scope.
    With particular respect to the punishment phase in death-penalty cases, I observe that,
    because the State must prove some of the special issues beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury’s
    affirmative answer to those special issues is, functionally speaking, a determination that the
    defendant should be “convicted” of the death penalty. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art.
    37.071, § 2(a)(1) (in death-penalty cases, after the finding of guilt, the court “shall conduct
    a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to
    death or life imprisonment without parole”), (b) (describing future-dangerousness and party-
    liability special issues that must be submitted to jury), (c) (State must prove special issues in
    White - 9
    Subsection (b) beyond a reasonable doubt; jury must return a “special verdict” on those
    special issues).