Burks, Antwain Maurice ( 2016 )
[…] 330 S.W.3d 633
    , 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (internal citations omitted).
    See also 
    Blea, 483 S.W.3d at 33
    (noting we must presume the jury resolved conflicting inferences in
    favor of the verdict).
    11
    See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 38.04; Brown v. State, 
    270 S.W.3d 564
    , 568 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2008).
    Antwain Burks — 13
    our judgment for that of the factfinder.”12 The key question is whether “the evidence
    presented actually supports a conclusion that the defendant committed the crime that was
    charged.” 13
    Texas Penal Code Section 37.09(d)(1)—Tampering With Evidence
    Section 37.09(d)(1) provides that “A person commits an offense if the person . . .
    knowing that an offense has been committed, alters, destroys, or conceals any record,
    document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in any
    subsequent investigation of or official proceeding related to the offense.”14 An offense under
    this section “is a felony of the third degree, unless the thing altered, destroyed, or concealed
    is a human corpse, in which case the offense is an offense of the second degree.” 15
    In order to determine whether the evidence was legally sufficient to support