Burks, Antwain Maurice ( 2016 )
[…] FORT BEND COUNTY
    R ICHARDSON, J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which M EYERS, J OHNSON,
    H ERVEY, and N EWELL, JJ., joined. A LCALA, J., filed a dissenting opinion. Y EARY, J.,
    filed a dissenting opinion in which K ELLER, P.J., and K EASLER, J., joined.
    OPINION
    Appellant, Antwain Maurice Burks, was convicted of the offense of tampering with
    evidence—the human corpse of Dontay Leonard.1 He was sentenced to confinement for
    sixteen years. On direct appeal, Appellant asserted that the evidence was legally insufficient
    1
    Section 37.09(d)(1) of the Texas Penal Code provides that “[a] person commits an offense
    if the person: (1) knowing that an offense has been committed, alters, destroys, or conceals any record,
    document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in any
    subsequent investigation of or official proceeding related to the offense.”
    Antwain Burks — 2
    to support his conviction. The Fourteenth Court of Appeals affirmed Appellant’s conviction,
    holding that “the jury’s verdict is supported by sufficient evidence.” 2 However, the court of