Thomas, Jeremy , 505 S.W.3d 916 ( 2016 )
[…] The State claims that this petition should be dismissed as improvidently granted because the
    court of appeals followed the correct standard and did not rule that the error in the reading of testimony
    was harmful only if the selected excerpt and the excluded excerpt are contradictory. While the court
    of appeals did cite to the correct standard under Rule 44.2(b), its harm analysis focused on the lack of
    contradiction between what was read back to the jury and what was not. We do not agree that our
    grant of review was improvident.
    15
    T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 36.28 (“In the trial of a criminal case in a court of record, if the
    jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to
    them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in
    dispute, and no other.”).
    Jeremy Thomas — 10
    factual disputes it may have.”16 When the jury asks the trial court to read back certain
    disputed testimony, the trial court judge must first determine if the jury’s inquiry is proper