Whitehead, Charles David ( 2008 )
[…] appropriate authorities of the letter’s threatening contents.
    On January 15, 2004, an Eastland County grand jury returned an indictment charging
    appellant with the felony offense of retaliation.2 The indictment alleged that, on or about August 15,
    2003, in Eastland County, appellant “did then and there intentionally and knowingly threaten to harm
    1
    The Honorable Steven R. Herod, judge of the 91st District Court, presided at all the
    trial court proceedings discussed herein.
    2
    Texas Penal Code § 36.06(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits an
    offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act in
    retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a public servant, witness,
    prospective witness, or informant.” It is no defense to prosecution under this statute that the
    party threatened was not present when the threat was made. Doyle v. State, 
    661 S.W.2d 726
    , 728
    (Tex.Crim.App. 1983).
    WHITEHEAD - Page 3