opinion in Murphy v. State,
[…] He
    misapplied the law to those historical facts.
    First, he misunderstood the law that allows a police officer to arrest someone when
    the officer is outside his jurisdiction. Under Article 14.03(d),6 a police officer has the
    authority to temporarily detain or arrest for any felony or breach of the peace offense, such
    as DWI or public intoxication, that is committed within his presence or view.7 Further, under
    Article 14.03(g)(2),8 Officer Johnson had state-wide authority to detain or arrest for any non-
    6
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 14.03(d). That provision reads as follows:
    A peace officer who is outside his jurisdiction may arrest, without warrant, a
    person who commits an offense within the officer's presence or view, if the
    offense is a felony, a violation of Chapter 42 or 49, Penal Code, or a breach of the
    peace. A peace officer making an arrest under this subsection shall, as soon as
    practicable after making the arrest, notify a law enforcement agency having
    jurisdiction where the arrest was made. The law enforcement agency shall then
    take custody of the person committing the offense and take the person before a
    magistrate in compliance with Article 14.06 of this code.
    7
    See Brother v. State, 
    166 S.W.3d 255
    , 260 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (city police officer
    who had articulable suspicion to believe that defendant was driving while intoxicated could
    detain him outside of his city limits).
    8
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 14.03(g)(2). That provision reads as follows:
    A peace officer listed in Subdivision (3), Article 2.12, who is licensed under
    Chapter 1701, Occupations Code, and is outside of the officer's jurisdiction may
    arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer's
    presence or view, except that an officer described in this subdivision who is
    outside of that officer's jurisdiction may arrest a person for a violation of Subtitle
    C, Title 7, Transportation Code, only if the offense is committed in the county or
    counties in which the municipality employing the peace officer is located.
    Article 2.12(3) of the same Code states that peace officers include “marshals or police officers of
    York        Concurring Opinion        Page 6
    traffic offense and county-wide jurisdiction to detain or arrest for any traffic offense
    committed in his presence or view.