Crenshaw v. State, No. 02-08-00304-CR, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 5916 (Tex. App.—Fort
[…] U.S.
    C ONST. amend. VI; T EX. C ONST. art. I § 10. The jury charge must set forth the law
    applicable to the case. T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 36.14. The State is bound by the
    allegations in the charging instrument. Leal v. State, 
    975 S.W.2d 636
    , 639 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1998); Doyle v. State, 
    661 S.W.2d 726
    , 729 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983).
    An indictment or information that pleads the offense of DWI provides adequate
    notice when it sets out the elements of the offense as provided in Section 49.04 of the
    Crenshaw - 9
    Texas Penal Code. 
    Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d at 248
    . A person commits the offense of
    DWI “if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”
    T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 49.04(a). Intoxication is an element of DWI, and the Texas Penal
    Code sets out two definitions of “intoxicated.” The subjective definition of intoxicated is
    “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of