Jimmy Wayne Cook v. State ( 2018 )
[…] “flak[ing]” out by responding that his truck was broken down when Cowan tried to arrange an in-
    person meeting; not responding to Cowan’s text message that the cost would “250 up front;” and
    answering Cowan’s inquiry whether Cook “still want[ed] it done” with “no I have other things
    going right now” constituted a complete renunciation.
    As noted above, the Penal Code requires a “manifest[ation] of a voluntary and complete
    renunciation of his criminal objective.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.04(b). Section 15.04
    further provides that “renunciation is not voluntary if it is motivated in whole or in part … by a
    decision … to transfer the criminal act to another … victim.” 
    Id. § 15.04(c)(2).
    A reasonable juror viewing the evidence in this case, specifically the text messages and
    Cowan’s testimony, could infer that Cook did not countermand his solicitation or make a
    substantial effort to prevent the commission of the object offense.