Martin, Kenya Abdule ( 2018 )
[…] As a matter of law, the interests of justice will always
    require representation under those circumstances as a means of ensuring the integrity of the
    underlying criminal conviction and ensuring the adequate protection of the defendant’s Sixth
    Amendment rights. In order to afford applicant his one full bite at the apple in this initial habeas
    proceeding, and in order to ensure that he has been fully afforded his Sixth Amendment rights, I
    would require the appointment of post-conviction counsel in the interests of justice on remand. See
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 1.051(d)(3) (“An eligible indigent defendant is entitled to have the trial
    court appoint an attorney to represent him in . . . a habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes
    that the interests of justice require representation.”). Because the Court’s order does not require
    appointment of counsel, I respectfully concur in the Court’s decision to remand this case, but I do
    not join its order.
    Filed: March 28, 2018
    Do Not Publish
    

Document Info

Docket Number: WR-88,143-01

Filed Date: 3/28/2018