State v. Nobriga , 10 Haw. App. 353 ( 1994 )
[…] According to HRS § 702-205 (1985):

    The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as:
    (a) Are specified by the definition of the offense, and
    (b) Negative a defense (other than a defense based on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction).

    HRS § 701-115(1) (1985) defines a "defense" as "a fact or set of facts which negatives penal liability," and HRS § 701-115(2) (1985) provides that "[n]o defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented."

    Pursuant to the above statutes, the State has the initial burden of negativing statutory exceptions to an offense only if the exceptions are incorporated into the definition of the offense.