Dean, Alesha ( 2016 )
[…] offense. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(1)(I). Advice that her offense was
    Dean - 3
    not classified as a 3g or aggravated offense would be incorrect because, pursuant to Article
    42.12, first-degree injury to a child by omission is classified as an aggravated offense. See
    
    id. The classification
    of the offense as aggravated is important because it dictates that
    applicant will be required to serve one-half of her sentence before she can be considered for
    parole. See T EX. G OV’T C ODE § 508.145(d)(1). Section 508.145(d) of the Government Code
    provides that a person convicted of first-degree injury to a child “is not eligible for release
    on parole until the inmate’s actual calendar time served, without consideration of good
    conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in
    no event is the inmate eligible for release on parole in less than two calendar years.” 
    Id. For offenses
    not classified as aggravated, aside from several other exceptions not relevant here,
    the Government Code provides that an inmate is eligible for release on parole “when the
    inmate’s actual calendar time served plus good conduct time equals one-fourth of the