Ex parte Earnest Lee SMITH.
[…] The judgment, sentence and docket sheets of the trial court appear in the record before us. They do not indicate that the petitioner either orally or by written instrument waived indictment. Further, we have examined the trial record which was brought before us on direct appeal, and we find no written or oral waiver of indictment contained therein.

    Article 1.141, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. provides:

    "A person represented by legal counsel may in open court or by written instrument voluntarily waive the right to be accused by indictment of any offense other than a capital felony. On waiver as provided in this article, the accused shall be charged by information."

    In King v. State, 473 S.W.2d 43 (Tex.Cr. App.1971), this Court held: