Espada, Noah ( 2008 )
[…] charge: “In response to your note, I instruct you as follows: The answer is yes. Please continue your
    deliberations.” The trial court asked whether there were any objections to this supplemental charge,
    and neither the defense nor the State objected.
    When a trial court responds substantively to a jury question during deliberations, that
    communication essentially amounts to an additional or supplemental jury instruction. See Daniell
    v. State, 
    848 S.W.2d 145
    , 147 (Tex.Crim.App.1993). Article 36.14, which governs the court’s
    charge, provides in relevant part: “the judge shall . . . deliver to the jury . . . a written charge
    distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.” Article 36.14 does not authorize the trial court
    Espada - 12
    to give instructions with regard to factual matters, but only to applicable law.
    Because appellant did not object, any error in the jury charge does not result in reversal