Espada, Noah ( 2008 )
[…] Appellant
    specifically argues that the jury instructions suggest that if mitigating circumstances are not sufficient
    in relation to future dangerousness, a death sentence is warranted.
    Under the Texas capital-sentencing scheme, when mitigating evidence is presented, jurors
    individually determine what evidence, if any, mitigates against the imposition of the death penalty
    and what weight, if any, to give that evidence in their consideration. Threadgill v. State, 
    146 S.W.3d 654
    , 671 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Article 37.071, § 2(e), provides that the jury “shall” answer the
    Espada - 31
    mitigation issue, which directs “considerations of all evidence, including circumstances of the
    offense, the defendant’s character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the
    defendant.” This Court has previously determined that Article 37.071 is constitutional because it
    requires the jury to consider all of the evidence and determine whether such mitigating circumstances
    exist as to warrant a life sentence. Threadgill, 
    146 S.W.3d at 671
    ; see also Saldano v.