Lewis’s lawyer never told him that, under our opinion in Avery v. State,2 the prosecution
[…] on it.”12 If the State indicts under this particular statutory provision, it should be prepared
    to adduce evidence that the defendant presented a “fraudulent” form as such—not simply that
    the defendant committed “fraud” by interlineating upon an otherwise legitimate form.13
    Lewis alleges, the State concedes, and the trial court finds that the State would not
    have been able to meet this burden on the evidence it intended to adduce in Lewis’s case.
    9
    
    Avery, 359 S.W.3d at 232
    (citing T EX. H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE §
    481.129(a)(5)(B)).
    10
    
    Id. 11 Id.
    at 238 (emphasis in original).
    12
    
    Id. 13 But
    see T EX. H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE § 481.129(a)(5)(A) (“A person commits
    an offense if the person knowingly . . . possesses, obtains, or attempts to possess or obtain
    a controlled substance or an increased quantity of a controlled substance . . . by
    misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge[.]”).
    LEWIS—6
    Accordingly, Lewis insists that, had plea counsel explained the State’s burden under Section
    481.129(a)(5)(B) as understood through Avery, he would not have pleaded guilty but would
    have insisted on a trial.
    A. Deficient Performance