Lewis’s lawyer never told him that, under our opinion in Avery v. State,2 the prosecution
[…] on Lewis’s supplemental ground as well.
    We initially filed and set Lewis’s original habeas application to determine, in light of
    Ex parte Mable and its progeny,6 whether Lewis’s inadvertent ignorance of impeachment
    evidence against a key State’s witness left him so “crucial[ly]” misinformed as to render his
    guilty plea involuntary.7 However, based on our resolution of Lewis’s claim of ineffective
    assistance of counsel, we need not reach that issue in this opinion. We turn now to Lewis’s
    claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.
    II. ANALYSIS
    Section 481.129(a)(5)(B) proscribes “knowingly . . . possess[ing], obtain[ing], or
    attempt[ing] to possess or obtain a controlled substance or an increased quantity of a
    controlled substance . . . through use of a fraudulent prescription form.” 8 In Avery, the
    5
    Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, Recommendation of Relief and Order, Ex
    parte Darren D. Lewis, No. 1431657-B (184th Dist. Ct., Harris County, Tex. Nov. 9,
    2016).
    6
    
    443 S.W.3d 129
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); see also Ex parte Palmberg,