Cyr, Danna Presley ( 2022 )
[…] precisely what constitutes a single violation of one underlying penal statute.”).
    Because injury to a child is a result-of-conduct offense, the allowable unit of
    prosecution is a function of how many injuries occurred. Nawaz, 
    2022 WL 2233864
     at *6. The first paragraph of Appellant’s indictment, which combines
    both theories of omission, apparently alleges two discrete injuries, and
    therefore two offenses, at once. Such an indictment could arguably be subject
    to a motion to quash. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.24(b) (“A count may
    contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary,
    but no paragraph may charge more than one offense.”).
    Second, while it is true that jurors do not ordinarily have to attain
    unanimity with respect to the manner and means by which offenses are
    committed, here, the two manners and means (“failure-to-protect” and “failure-