Cyr, Danna Presley ( 2022 )
[…] The defendant is then
    criminally responsible for that cause by virtue of his independent behavior in,
    e.g., soliciting, aiding, encouraging, etc., the conduct of the principal actor that
    caused the result. TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.03(a)(2). In contrast, when a defendant
    is criminally liable by virtue of his failure to act under Section 22.04(a), the
    defendant is criminally responsible for his own conduct, and the statute itself
    regards his “omission” as a “cause” of the proscribed result. So long as there is
    “another cause” as well, Section 6.04(a) is implicated.
    CYR – 7
    there is no more reason to suppose conduct that constitutes an omission
    would not be equally subject to the section’s “unless” clause: “unless the
    concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the
    conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” Id.
    The SPA objects to such an application of Section 6.04(a) because
    it would thwart what the SPA deems the legislative intent of Section
    22.04(a) to punish an actor for failure to adhere to her parental duties,