Cyr, Danna Presley ( 2022 )
[…] either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause
    was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly
    insufficient.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.04(a).
    2All emphases to the quoted materials are added by the author of this
    opinion unless otherwise specified.
    CYR – 3
    authorizes prosecution of an offender when she “. . . intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child . . . serious bodily
    injury[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.04(a)(1). “An omission that causes”
    serious bodily injury “is conduct constituting an offense under this
    section if . . . the actor has a legal or statutory duty to act; or . . . the
    actor has assumed care, custody, or control of a child[.]” Id. § 22.04(b).
    In this way, Section 22.04 of the Penal Code clearly regards the “failure
    to act” to be “conduct” that can actually “cause” a child serious bodily
    injury⸻at least so long as the actor has a duty to act, or if the actor has