Joe, Daryl ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    Appellant was found guilty of intentionally and knowingly conducting an activity
    in which he possessed stolen cargo, namely, mattresses and box springs, by hooking up
    the truck he was driving to the trailer that contained the cargo. If the jury were to
    convict, it had to find that the goods were cargo, Appellant possessed the cargo, and
    Appellant conducted an activity in which he possessed stolen cargo.
    IV. A. Were the Mattresses “Cargo”?
    “Cargo” means goods that constitute “a commercial shipment of freight moving in
    commerce.” Tex. Penal Code § 31.18(a)(1). A shipment is “moving in commerce if [it]
    is located at any point between the point of origin and the final point of destination
    regardless of any temporary stop that is made for the purpose of transshipment or
    otherwise.” Id.
    Appellant argues that the mattresses were not cargo because, as a matter of law,
    they were never moving in commerce. He maintains that they never left their point of
    origin at Corsicana Bedding and that differentiating between its loading dock and its