Bien v. State , 550 S.W.3d 180 ( 2018 )
[…] Instead, the Court simply affirms the lower court's judgment, to which I respectfully dissent.

    Bien , 530 S.W.3d at 181.

    Id.

    Id. at 181-82.

    Tex. Pen. Code. § 15.03.

    State v. Meru , 414 S.W.3d 159, 162 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).

    Ex parte Watson , 306 S.W.3d 259, 273-74 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (opin. on reh'g).

    McKithan v. State , 324 S.W.3d 582, 588 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).

    Id. (citing Farrakhan v. State , 247 S.W.3d 720, 722-23 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) ).

    TEX. PEN. CODE § 15.03 (a) ("A person commits an offense if, with intent that a capital felony or felony of the first degree be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute the felony or make the other a party to its commission.").

    This stands in contrast to the offense of criminal attempt where it is immaterial whether the attempted crime is impossible to complete. Chen v. State , 42 S.W.3d 926, 930 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001).