Salinas, Genovevo Salinas ( 2022 )
[…] was elicited as part of an oral statement made while Applicant was in
    police custody, and such statements are inadmissible as a matter of
    state law unless they are electronically recorded. See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    2 Justice Alito pointed to this holding from Doyle in a footnote to the
    Supreme Court’s plurality opinion on certiorari in Applicant’s case. Salinas,
    570 U.S. at 188 n.3 (“Petitioner is correct that due process prohibits prosecutors
    from pointing to the fact that a defendant was silent after he heard Miranda
    warnings[.]”).
    SALINAS – 4
    PROC. art. 38.22 § 3(a)(1) (“No oral . . . statement of an accused made as
    a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the
    accused in a criminal proceeding unless . . . an electronic recording . . .
    is made of the statement[.]”).
    Applicant contends that the prosecutor’s emphasis upon his
    failure to respond to the question of whether forensic testing would
    reveal that his shotgun was the murder weapon made all the difference
    between a hung jury at his first trial and a conviction at his second.