Salinas, Genovevo Salinas ( 2022 )
[…] App.⸻Texarkana 2001, pet. ref’d). That court of
    appeals believed this to be the case because it treated the refusal to
    answer certain questions as “nonverbal conduct intended as an
    SALINAS – 37
    assertion,” thus fitting the definition of “statement” in Black’s Law
    Dictionary. 
    Id.
     (citing BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1416 (7th ed. 1999)).
    But, of course, if the Texarkana court is correct that such silence
    counts as an “assertion of fact,” then Applicant’s refusal to answer the
    “shotgun comparison” question may well have also become admissible
    under Article 38.22, Section 3(c). Section 3(c) provides that Section 3(a)’s
    exclusion from evidence of a non-recorded oral statement “shall not
    apply to any statement which contains assertions of facts or
    circumstances that are found to be true and conduce to establish the
    guilt of the accused, such as the finding of . . . the instrument with which
    he states the offense was committed.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. article
    38.22(3)(c). Applicant’s trial counsel may have believed the trial court
    would regard Applicant’s silence as an assertion that the shotgun
    comparison would reap a result unfavorable to him, which forensic
    testing the next day actually confirmed.