Hartless v. State , 121 Tex. Crim. 181 ( 1932 )
[…] State, 117 Tex. Crim. 167,36 S.W.2d 500; Bird v. State, 110 Tex.Crim. Rep.,7 S.W.2d 953; Piper v. State, 116 Tex.Crim. Rep., 34 S.W.2d *Page 184 283; Ruhmann v. State, 113 Tex.Crim. Rep., 22 S.W.2d 1069. Some of the decisions of other states are listed in Cornelius on Search Seizure, 2nd Ed., pp. 413-415.

    In some states the terms of the affidavit have been prescribed by statute declaring that it shall only be necessary that the affiant swear that they have good reason to believe and do believe that the law is being violated, etc. The language of the Constitution (art. 1, sec. 9) is that "no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation." The term "probable cause," as stated above, is not defined by statute. In different American jurisdictions there is a variety of opinion as to just what language is necessary in the affidavit to comply with the requirement of the Constitution.