State of Texas v. Rosseau, Robert Louis , 396 S.W.3d 550 ( 2013 )
[…] Rosseau - 7
    allegation rather than to the elements of the offense. We disagree. Since the court of
    appeals’s judgment in this case, this Court has expressly held that a court of appeals has
    jurisdiction to address the State’s challenge to a trial court’s order dismissing a portion of an
    indictment, even when that portion is the punishment-enhancement paragraph, as opposed
    to elements of the offense. State v. Richardson, 
    383 S.W.3d 544
    , 548 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2012). In Richardson, we explained that the plain language in Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure Article 44.01(a)(1) authorizes the State to appeal any trial court order that
    “dismisses an indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an indictment,
    information, or complaint[.]” 
    Id. (citing T
    EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 44.01(a)(1)). Moreover,
    we explained that, for purposes of applying the plain language of Article 44.01(a)(1), there
    is no meaningful distinction between elements of the offense and enhancement allegations