Knight, Ex Parte Nancy Gail , 401 S.W.3d 60 ( 2013 )
[…] II. Cumulation Order
    Applicant’s first ground alleges that no evidence shows that her punishment for the
    conviction for possession of a controlled substance was increased due to a finding of the
    offense’s commission in a drug-free zone. The State responds that applicant’s possession of
    a controlled substance occurred in a drug-free zone and that cumulation of the sentence for
    that conviction and her sentence for the firearm-possession conviction was mandatory.
    A. Applicable Law
    Section 481.134(h) of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which we refer to as the
    “mandatory-cumulation provision,” states, “Punishment that is increased for a conviction for
    Knight - 5
    an offense listed under this section may not run concurrently with punishment for a
    conviction under any other criminal statute.” T EX. H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE § 481.134(h).
    In another case, this Court recently deleted a portion of a judgment that had ordered that a
    sentence be cumulated with another sentence because the record was insufficient to support
    application of the mandatory-cumulation provision.