Ex parte ALBERTO RODRIGUEZ, Applicant
[…] or any other law in juvenile proceedings “[u]nless contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere” in Title
    3 of the Family Code.22 For a waiver under § 51.09 to be valid, the following conditions must be
    met:
    21
    In re C.C.G., 
    805 S.W.2d 10
    , 12-13 (Tex. App.–Tyler 1991, writ denied); In re R.M., 
    648 S.W.2d 406
    , 407 (Tex. App. –San Antonio 1983, no writ); In the Matter of B.Y., 
    585 S.W.2d 349
    ,
    351 (Tex. App.–El Paso 1979, no writ).
    22
    TEX . FAM . CODE § 51.09(a) (Vernon 1986) (“Unless a contrary intent clearly appears
    elsewhere in this title, any right granted to a child by this title or by the constitution or laws of this
    state or the United States may be waived in proceedings under this title if . . . .”). See also TEX . FAM .
    CODE § 51.09 (current).
    RODRIGUEZ — 8
    (1)       the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child;
    (2)       the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand