Ex parte ALBERTO RODRIGUEZ, Applicant
[…] applicant was entitled to relief because the summons failed to comply with the applicable statute.10
    In one of its conclusions, the habeas court stated that “the record does not show positively or
    affirmatively that a valid, or timely summons was ever served upon any party the court deemed
    necessary to the proceeding pursuant to the prevailing mandatory notice requirements.”11
    II. ANALYSIS
    A. Lack of Service Versus Defect in Service
    Juvenile transfer proceedings are governed by the Family Code.12 Family Code § 54.02(b)
    provides that the notice requirements of certain other sections of the Family Code must be satisfied
    and that “the summons must state that the hearing is for the purpose of considering discretionary
    transfer to criminal court.”13 Some of the notice requirements contained in the referenced sections
    of the Family Code are: (1) a summons must be served on the juvenile and various other interested
    9
    Findings and Conclusions, dated June 23, 2014, Ground for Relief 1, Findings of Fact 1-11.