Ex parte ALBERTO RODRIGUEZ, Applicant
[…] 11
    
    Id., Conclusion of
    Law 4.
    12
    See TEX . FAM . CODE § 54.02 (Vernon 1986).
    13
    
    Id. § 54.02(b)
    (requiring that petition and notice requirements of §§ 53.04, 53.05, 53.06,
    and 53.07 be satisfied).
    RODRIGUEZ — 6
    persons,14 (2) the summons “must require the persons served to appear before the court at the time
    set to answer the allegations of the petition,”15 and (3) the summons must be personally served at
    least two days before the transfer hearing if the person is in Texas and can be found.16 Family Code
    § 53.06(e) further provides, “A party, other than the juvenile, may waive service of summons by
    written stipulation or by voluntary appearance at the hearing.”17
    This Court and the Texas Supreme Court have held that the failure to comply with § 54.02(b)
    deprives the juvenile court of jurisdiction to transfer the case.18 Referring to § 53.06(e), we and our
    sister court have also held that the juvenile cannot waive the service of the summons for the transfer
    hearing, even if the juvenile attends the transfer hearing.19 These holdings are in accordance with the
    common-law rule that a minor does not possess the legal capacity to waive service of summons, nor
    can anyone waive it for him.20
    While it is clear that a juvenile cannot waive service of the summons, the question that
    arises in this case is whether a juvenile may waive a defect in the service of the summons. Applicant
    14
    
    Id. § 53.06(a)
    (requiring service on juvenile, his parent (or guardian or custodian), his
    guardian ad litem, and “any other person who appears to the court to be a proper or necessary party
    to the proceeding”).
    15
    
    Id. § 53.06(b).
           16
    
    Id. § 53.07(a).
           17
    
    Id. § 53.06(e).
           18
    Grayless v. State, 
    567 S.W.2d 216
    , 219 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978); In re D.W.M., 
    562 S.W.2d 851
    , 852 (Tex. 1978).
    19