Ex parte Dawson , 509 S.W.3d 294 ( 2016 )
[…] Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 11.07, § 5 provides that “[t]he Court of Criminal Appeals may deny relief upon the findings and conclusions of the hearing judge -without docketing the cause,” or the Court may docket the cause and hear the writ application like an appeal. A single judge’s denial or dismissal of a “non-conference” application is an example of the former; filing and setting an application for an opinion an example of the latter.