Parker, Adrian Jerome ( 2020 )
[…] because “no greater-inclusive offense” existed and therefore there could “be no lesser-
    included offense.” 4
    This Court initially granted the State Prosecuting Attorney’s petition for discretionary
    review to examine that holding. Having examined the record and the briefs, we now
    conclude that our decision to grant review was improvident. We therefore dismiss the SPA’s
    petition for discretionary review as improvidently granted.
    Delivered: March 11, 2020
    Do not publish
    2
    See TEX . PENAL CODE § 71.02(a)(5) (listing as a predicate for engaging in organized
    criminal activity: “unlawful manufacture, delivery, dispensation, or distribution of a controlled
    substance or dangerous drug, or unlawful possession of a controlled substance or dangerous drug
    through forgery, fraud, misrepresentation, or deception”).
    3
    Parker v. State, No. 06-17-00167-CR, 
    2018 WL 1733969
    (Tex. App.—Texarkana Apr.
    11, 2018) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
    4
    
    Id. at *4
    n.8.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: PD-0474-18

Filed Date: 3/11/2020

Precedential Status: Precedential