Watkins, Ralph Dewayne ( 2021 )
[…] word in a statute has been used for a purpose and that each word,
    phrase, clause, and sentence should be given effect if reasonably
    possible.15 We do not focus solely upon a discrete provision; we look at
    other statutory provisions as well to harmonize provisions and avoid
    conflicts.16     When we are dealing with the passage of a particular act,
    such as the one at issue here, we look to the entire act in determining our
    Legislature’s intent with respect to a specific provision.17 And we construe
    13
    T EX . C O DE C RIM . P R O C . art. 1.26 (“The provisions of this Code shall be liberally
    construed so as to attain the objects intended by the Legislature: The prevention, and
    suppression, and punishm ent of crim e.”); see also, e.g., T EX . P ENAL C O D E § 1.05(a) (“The rule
    that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of
    this code shall be construed according to the fair im port of their term s, to prom ote justice and
    effect the objectives of the code.”).
    14
    See State v. Mancuso, 919 S.W .2d 86, 87 (Tex. Crim . App. 1996) (citing Boykin 818
    S.W .2d at 785 and T EX . C O NST . art. II, § 1 for the proposition that “[i]t is the duty of the