Watkins, Ralph Dewayne ( 2021 )
[…] 88
    Id.
    Watkins — 39
    incriminating evidence adduced at trial.”89 It appears that this distinction
    was necessary to explain why the trial court’s failure to order inspection
    was harmless error in Bates even though it was harmful error in
    Detmering.90
    Quinones, McBride, and the Aftermath
    Later, this Court seemed to engraft the due process “materiality”
    standard onto the harm analysis attendant to a trial court’s refusal to
    grant discovery. In Quinones v. State, the defendant sought discovery
    of tape recordings of the defendant’s own statements.91 The Court first
    set out the relevant text of Article 39.14, and then concluded, “Tape
    recordings of a statement by the accused are ‘objects or tangible things
    not privileged, which constitute or contain evidence material to any
    matter involved in the action.’”92 Later, we cited Bates for our conclusion
    that the trial court “did have the discretionary power to order discovery
    89
    Id.
    90
    Bates, 587 S.W.2d at 131 (citing Hollowell v. State, 571 S.W .2d 179 (Tex. Crim . App.