Watkins, Ralph Dewayne ( 2021 )
[…] that he had provided notice of the State’s intent to introduce evidence of
    prior convictions. However, the prosecutor acknowledged that he had not
    provided access to the exhibits because he did not believe Article 39.14
    applied to punishment, particularly when the previous offenses occurred
    prior to the passage of the Michael Morton Act.4 The trial court initially
    sustained Appellant’s objection, but later reversed its decision allowing
    the evidence to be admitted.
    Appeal
    Appellant argued to the court of appeals that Article 39.14 was not
    limited to case-in-chief evidence. Appellant also argued that the statute
    required disclosure because the word “material” in the statute does not
    modify “offense reports” or “any designated documents, papers, written
    or recorded statements of the defendant or a witness, including witness
    statements of law enforcement officers but not including the work product
    of counsel for the state in the case and their investigators and their notes
    3
    Trial counsel later acknowledged that he received one book-in sheet out of the exhibits
    offered, so he w ithdrew his objection to the adm ission of that sheet. He m aintained his
    objection to the rem aining 33 exhibits.
    4