Watkins, Ralph Dewayne ( 2021 )
[…] docum ent any docum ent, item , or other inform ation provided to the defendant under this
    Watkins — 24
    statute allows for parties to agree to even broader discovery than the
    statute requires.47 All of these changes significantly expand the scope of
    criminal discovery in Texas to require disclosure of a great deal of
    evidence even though our Legislature retained the word “material” to
    modify discoverable evidence in Article 39.14(a).                           It is against this
    backdrop that we consider the use of the word “material” as it appears in
    Article 39.14(a).
    The Meaning of “Material” is Plain, Unambiguous, and
    Synonymous with “Relevant” When Considered in Context
    At the outset, the use of the word “material” in the statutory phrase
    at issue—“any objects or other tangible things not otherwise privileged
    that constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the
    action”—is plain on its face, albeit broad in its applicability. As the SPA
    acknowledged to the court of appeals, “any matter involved in the action”
    is not limited to the two ultimate issues of guilt or punishment; it covers
    any number of subsidiary issues impacting the outcome of the
    article.”); T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C . art. 39.14(j) (“Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo
    contendere, or before trial, each party shall acknowledge in writing or on the record in open
    court the disclosure, receipt, and list of all docum ents, item s, and inform ation provided to the
    defendant under this article.”).
    47
    T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO . art. 39.14(n) (“This article does not prohibit the parties from
    agreeing to discovery and docum entation requirem ents equal to or greater than those required
    under this article.”).
    Watkins — 25
    proceedings.48         Our Legislature did not, for example, use the phrase
    “material to guilt or punishment.” This contrasts with how Brady and its
    progeny define the concept of “materiality.” Materiality, as a matter of