Watkins, Ralph Dewayne ( 2021 )
[…] analyze whether Appellant was harmed by the lack of disclosure.
    Facts
    The State charged Appellant with first-degree felony possession of
    a controlled substance with intent to deliver. The State also alleged in
    Watkins — 4
    the indictment that Appellant had previously been convicted of two prior
    and    sequential          felony     offenses,       namely        aggravated   assault    and
    retaliation. Appellant requested a court-appointed lawyer.
    Appellant’s trial counsel sent a discovery request pursuant to Article
    39.14. He asked for, among other things, “any other tangible things not
    otherwise privileged that constitute or contain evidence material to any
    matter involved in the case.”1 He also requested notice of the State’s
    intent to offer any extraneous offenses, which the prosecution provided.
    A jury convicted Appellant of the lesser-included offense of second-degree
    possession of a controlled substance.2