Watkins, Ralph Dewayne ( 2021 )
[…] word in a statute has been used for a purpose and that each word,
    phrase, clause, and sentence should be given effect if reasonably
    possible.15 We do not focus solely upon a discrete provision; we look at
    other statutory provisions as well to harmonize provisions and avoid
    conflicts.16     When we are dealing with the passage of a particular act,
    such as the one at issue here, we look to the entire act in determining our
    Legislature’s intent with respect to a specific provision.17 And we construe
    13
    T EX . C O DE C RIM . P R O C . art. 1.26 (“The provisions of this Code shall be liberally
    construed so as to attain the objects intended by the Legislature: The prevention, and
    suppression, and punishm ent of crim e.”); see also, e.g., T EX . P ENAL C O D E § 1.05(a) (“The rule
    that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of