Timothy Parrish v. Trisha Dunahoo ( 2015 )
[…] setting forth specific terms to enforce compliance with the original
    division of property.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.008(b); see Pearcy v.
    Pearcy, 
    884 S.W.2d 512
    , 514 (Tex. App. 1994)(relying on prior version of
    Family Code Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.008 to conclude clarification of
    division of military pay was improper because “there was neither an
    expressed nor implied finding that the division of military retirement was
    so unspecific that it could not be enforced by contempt.”). However,
    16
    section 9.1045 provides that a “court that renders a qualified domestic
    relations order retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to amend the
    order to correct the order or clarify the terms of the order to effectuate
    the division of property ordered by the court.” 
    Id. § 9.1045(a).
    Nothing in
    section 9.1045 requires a finding that the original Domestic Relations
    Order was not enforceable by contempt as a prerequisite to clarification
    of the order.
    Clearly the court had jurisdiction to clarify the Domestic relations
    Order.