Timothy Parrish v. Trisha Dunahoo ( 2015 )
[…] property to the extent necessary to render a qualified domestic relations
    order.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.104 (West 2006). However, nothing in
    the Family Code section pertaining to qualified domestic relations orders
    requires such a determination by a plan administrator as a prerequisite
    to clarification of the order. In re N.T.P., 
    402 S.W.3d 13
    (Tex. App. 2012)
    Additionally, there does not have to be a finding that the original
    order was not specific enough to be enforceable by contempt. Prior to the
    2005 enactment of section 9.1045, courts looked to Family Code Tex.
    Fam. Code Ann. § 9.008, which provided that “[o]n a finding by the court
    that the original form of the division of property is not specific enough to
    be enforceable by contempt, the court may render a clarifying order
    setting forth specific terms to enforce compliance with the original
    division of property.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.008(b); see Pearcy v.
    Pearcy, 
    884 S.W.2d 512
    , 514 (Tex. App. 1994)(relying on prior version of
    Family Code Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.008 to conclude clarification of
    division of military pay was improper because “there was neither an