Timothy Parrish v. Trisha Dunahoo ( 2015 )
[…] The
    purpose of a Domestic Relations Order is to create or recognize an
    alternate payee’s right, or to assign an alternate payee the right, to
    receive all or a portion of the benefits payable to a participant under a
    retirement plan. 
    Id. at 353–54.
    The purpose is not to award separate
    property or to divest a party of property. A trial court that renders a
    divorce decree generally retains the power to enforce or clarify the
    property division approved of or contained in the decree. Tex. Fam. Code
    Ann. §§ 9.002, 9.006(a), 9.008 (West). The court may enter a clarifying
    order to enforce compliance with the original division of the property.
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.008(b); see also § 9.1045(a) (providing that a
    “court that renders a qualified domestic relations order retains
    continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to amend the order to correct the order
    or clarify the terms of the order to effectuate the division of property
    ordered by the court”). However, after its plenary power expires, a court
    may not alter, amend, or modify the substantive division of property in
    13
    the decree. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.007(a) (West); Shanks v. Treadway,
    
    110 S.W.3d 444
    , 449 (Tex. 2003). An order that amends, modifies, alters,